Private policy

This personal data protection policy ("Policy") describes the type of personal data that Caisse des dépôts et consignations may collect, as well as the way in which the latter, as the publisher of the Website www.caissedesdepots.fr, the secondary websites it comprises and the services on offer (referred to overall as the "Website") may use such data.

Please note that the websites www.donspep.caissedesdepots.fr and www.cdnergy.caissedesdepots.fr are published by the Presse et Pluralisme association and the SCET respectively. For any further information regarding either of these websites, please consult their respective legal notices and conditions for use, particularly the article about the use of cookies.

All operations involving your personal data are carried out in accordance with the regulations in force, particularly Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, amended, on "Information technology, data files and civil liberties".

This Policy may be amended, added to or updated particularly to comply with any changes in terms of legislation, regulation, case law or technical matters. You must refer to the most recent version of the Policy before browsing this Website.

Our goal is to share our Policy with you and, at regular intervals on this page, to tell you about any amendments made thereto, so that you are always fully aware of the categories of information we collect, of the way we use these and of the circumstances in which they may be communicated. The Policy is an integral part of the Website's Standard Terms & Conditions, which the User declares to have read.

  1. Who collects Personal Data (Identity of the processing manager)?

Unless stipulated otherwise in the introduction or in Article 9 herein, or in the Special Terms & Conditions governing a Private Space, your Personal Data is collected via the Website by Caisse des dépôts et consignations, whose registered office is located at 56, rue de Lille, 75007 Paris FRANCE (hereafter referred to as "Caisse des Dépôts").

  1. Collection and use of Personal Data

The notion of "Personal Data" encompasses any information concerning a natural person, who is or may be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or one or more pieces of information specific to him or her.
When Caisse des Dépôts collects your Personal Data, said collection is carried out in a loyal and transparent manner through the indication of information or reference to this Policy.

The email address, identity (first and last names), professional position, telephone and fax numbers, corporate name (for legal entities), postal address and information request message are the only pieces of Personal Data likely to be collected and processed by Caisse des Dépôts in terms of information requests. Other Personal Data than that stated above may be collected and processed through Private Spaces, as stipulated in the Special Terms & Conditions for using said Spaces.

Users' Personal Data may be collected:

  • Via the forms published on the Website;
  • When you register or use one of the Private Spaces available on the Website.

In this case, irrespective of the collection format, the fact that certain fields must be filled in is indicated in the forms. If you would prefer not to provide such information, it is possible that you may not be able to access some of the Website's features or services. The purpose of other information is for us to know more about you, so it is optional in this instance.

Caisse des Dépôts shall make every effort to ensure that the Personal Data processed is exact.

  1. Purposes of personal data processing

Caisse des Dépôts undertakes to only collect Personal Data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and to process it in line with the end goals clearly stated:

  • herein. In this regard, it is specified that Personal Data may be collected and used for the purposes of processing the User's request or subscription to e-newsletters, as well as for statistical purposes;
  • in the indications regarding the forms and questionnaires published on the Website;
  • in the Special Terms & Conditions for using Private Spaces.

Caisse des Dépôts undertakes to only process appropriate, relevant and non-excessive Personal Data with respect to the purposes for which it is collected.

  1. Recipients and Subcontracting of Personal Data

The authorised staff at Caisse des Dépôts are the recipients of Personal Data.

Caisse des Dépôts may call on subcontractors (any company or legal entity that may need to process Personal Data in line with Caisse des Dépôts' instructions) to process all or part of said Personal Data, only as required for the accomplishment of their services.

Caisse des Dépôts undertakes not to sell, hire out or transfer your Personal Data to third parties without your consent.

The Personal Data of the Website's Users is stored on French soil and is not transferred outside the European Union.

Caisse des Dépôts may need to forward your Personal Data without obtaining your consent beforehand to comply with a legal requirement. In this regard, you agree to the possibility that Caisse des Dépôts forwards Personal Data if it considers this necessary, in order to comply with a subpoena, mandate, judgment or order, or with the request of a competent authority for a special investigation or to exercise a legitimate interest, when defending its rights in particular.

  1. Personal data retention timeframes

Caisse des Dépôts processes and retains Personal Data in a secure environment during the period of time necessary for achieving the goals for which said Data is collected.

Said period of time may not exceed one (1) year, unless stipulated otherwise in the indications concerning forms and questionnaires published on the Website or in the Special Terms & Conditions for using Private Spaces.

  1. Right bearing on access, correction, objection and definition of special instructions concerning the retention, deletion and communication of your data after your death

You are informed that you avail of a right bearing on access and correction, enabling you, where necessary, to have any Personal Data which may be incorrect or incomplete corrected, completed or updated. You also have a right to object to the processing of your data, for legitimate reasons.

Pursuant to Article 40 of the "Information Technology & Civil Liberties" Act, amended by the provisions of the 7 October 2016 Act for a Digital Republic, you are entitled to define instructions concerning the retention, deletion and communication of your Personal Data after your death. You are informed that (i) you are free to appoint a person to see that your instructions are carried out and (ii) you may amend or revoke your instructions at any time. 

You may exercise all of your rights bearing on access, correction, objection and definition of special instructions concerning the retention, deletion and communication of your data after your death by getting in touch with the Caisse des Dépôts Information Technology and Civil Liberties Officer:

 

- by post at the following address:

CAISSE DES DEPOTS ET CONSIGNATIONS

Correspondant Informatique et libertés

56, RUE DE LILLE

75007 PARIS - France, 

 

- by email at the following address: cil@caissedesdepots.fr

 

A valid form of ID must be submitted along with any claims made.

  1. Complying with the provisions of the "Information Technology and Civil Liberties" Act

You are required to comply with the provisions of the Act bearing on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties, and are liable to criminal sanctions if you are found to be in breach thereof.

Regarding Personal Data to which they have access, every User must, in particular, abstain from collecting, processing, misusing and, in general, exploiting said Personal Data in any way which may violate the privacy or reputation of others.

It is specified that Caisse des Dépôts shall not be held liable for Personal Data or content entered on forms on the Website. You must comply with the legislation and regulations on the subject.

  1. Security and confidentiality

Caisse des Dépôts shall take all necessary protection measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of Personal Data concerning Users and to prevent said Data being damaged, erased or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

Access to Personal Data is strictly limited to persons who are authorised through their professional responsibilities and who are bound by a confidentiality requirement.

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that may be installed on your device when you consult a website. A cookie file enables its issuer to identify the device (e.g. computer, tablet or mobile phone) on which it is saved during the period in which the cookie concerned is saved or valid.

 

By using the Website, you agree to the possibility of cookies, as described below, being installed on your device in accordance herewith (there is a box to check for some audience measurement cookies). For this Website, the Opt-Out option set up for cookies defined in the paragraph entitled "AT Internet audience measurement and statistics cookies" herebelow allows Users to disable the collection of browsing information. If you would like to activate this Opt-Out option, click here.

For your full information, some cookies are essential for use of the Website, while others allow us to optimise and customise the content displayed.

Cookies may be installed on the Website by Caisse des Dépôts or by third parties.

 

9.1. Cookies installed by Caisse des Dépôts

Caisse des Dépôts uses 4 types of cookie for the purposes described below:

  • AT Internet audience measurement and statistics cookies

To be able to serve you more effectively and improve users' experiences on our Website, we use AT Internet audience measurement and browser analysis cookies. The information concerning your use of the Website (including your IP address) generated by these cookies is forwarded to a server in France and stored there.

The sole purpose of these cookies is to measure the audience on the Website's pages, so as to be able to assess the contents published and the user-friendliness of the Website.

Use of the cookie installed is strictly limited to the production of anonymous viewing statistics. Cookies cannot be used to identify people. As a result, the data collected is not cross-linked with other personal data processing.

We draw Users' attention to the fact that part of the Website uses other types of audience measurement and statistics cookies.

  • Audience measurement and statistics cookies used

Part of the Website uses other Internet audience measurement and browser statistics cookies than AT Internet cookies.

Part of the Website using other cookies than the AT Internet cookie mentioned above

Type of cookies used

www.retraitesolidarite.caissedesdepots.fr

Pensions portal

Google Analytics

www.seringas.caissedesdepots.fr

French register for GHG emission credits and quotas

Webtrends

http://consignations.caissedesdepots.fr

Consignments portal

Webtrends

www.prets.caissedesdepots.fr

Loans portal

Webtrends

www.ciclade.caissedesdepots.fr

Teleservice enabling the return of sums sitting in dormant bank accounts or unclaimed capitalisation bonds and life insurance policies

Webtrends

These cookies collect and store the following information in anonymous format:

(i) how the user found the Website (search engine, search key words, link)

(ii) how many times each user has visited the Website, the date of the first visit, the previous visit and the current visit;

(iii) how long the user stays on the Website for: when a visit begins and around what time it ends.

By using this Website and by ticking the "I accept" box, you expressly agree to having the aforementioned data processed by Caisse des Dépôts, under the conditions and for the purposes described above.

The maximum expiry date for these cookies is one year [DLF1] from their first installation.

You can disable these audience measurement and browser analysis cookies. Please note though that, if you do, you will no longer be able to use all of this Website's features.

To disable these cookies, please click on the button "disable cookies" below.

You can obtain further information about analytical cookies, especially on how to disable them, by clicking on the links below:

For cookies installed by Google Analytics:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr

 

For cookies installed by Xiti (AT Internet)

http://www.xiti.com/fr/optout.aspx

  • Authentication cookies

This cookie is installed once you have logged on to your account. The next time you connect to this Website, the cookie identifies you as an existing user which means you do not have to enter your login details again. We use these cookies to recognise you and thus customise your use by putting the right information on display.

If you prefer not to receive this cookie, you can disable it by adjusting the settings of your browser. Please be aware that limiting the use of cookies by the Website may have a negative impact on your use of the Website.

  • Preference cookies

We use these cookies to help your browser to remember your preferences on our Website, such as:

  • your preferred language,
  • your communication preferences, etc.

If you prefer not to receive this cookie, you can disable it by adjusting the settings of your browser. Please be aware that limiting the use of cookies by the Website may have a negative impact on your use of the Website.

 

We draw your attention to the fact that most browsers accept cookies by default. That said, you can decide to disable these cookies or ask your browser to notify you when a website tries to install a cookie on your device.

To change the way cookies are managed by your browser, you can change the settings under Confidentiality. Please be aware, as explained above, that some of the Website features may no longer work.

All browsers are configured differently. Their configuration is described in your browser's Help menu; this will tell you how to change your cookie preferences.

For Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en

For Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-Cookies

For FireFox: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/cookies-informations-sites-enregistrent?redirectlocale=fr&redirectslug=G%C3%A9rer+les+cookies

For Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

9.2. Cookies installed by third parties

Cookies installed by third parties are third-party cookies installed by external service providers.

Caisse des Dépôts asks said service providers to comply with the "Information Technology and Civil Liberties" Act of 6 January 1978, amended.

9.3. Cookie management

There are different ways you can manage your cookies.

You can choose to disable these cookies at any time. You can able or disable them on a case-by-case basis, or systematically disable them for good.

We remind you that changing the settings is likely to alter your conditions of access to our services which need cookies to operate properly.

Depending on the type of cookie you wish to disable, you can exercise your choice by:

 

  • Using your browser's settings

Most browsers accept cookies by default. That said, you can decide to disable these cookies or ask your browser to notify you when a website tries to install a cookie on your device.

To change the way cookies are managed by your browser, you can change the settings under Confidentiality.

Please be aware that some of the Website features may no longer work.

All browsers are configured differently. Their configuration is described in your browser's Help menu; this will tell you how to change your cookie preferences.

For Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en

For Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-Cookies

For FireFox: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/cookies-informations-sites-enregistrent?redirectlocale=fr&redirectslug=G%C3%A9rer+les+cookies

For Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

 

  1. Policy amendments

If an amendment is made to this Policy by Caisse des Dépôts, it will be published on the Website and apply from said publication. We recommend that you refer hereto each time you use the Website to ensure you are up-to-date with the latest version of the Policy available on the Website.

  1. Contact

If you have any queries or complaints about this Personal Data Protection Policy, or you have any recommendations or comments to share with us, please write to us at the following address:

  • By post at the following address:

CAISSE DES DEPOTS ET CONSIGNATIONS

Correspondant Informatique et libertés

56, RUE DE LILLE

75007 PARIS - France, 

Haut de page