Home Caisse des Dépôts Group

Personal data

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

  • The Caisse des Dépôts Group pays particular attention to personal data protection.
  • Caisse des Dépôts et Consignations (Deposit and Consignment Office, hereinafter “Caisse des Dépôts”), special institution created by the Act of 28 April 1816, whose registered office is located at 56 rue de Lille - 75007 PARIS complies with all French and European legislative and regulatory provisions governing personal data protection.
  •  Thus, Caisse des Dépôts Group applies a strict policy to ensure the protection of personal data:
    • Personal data are processed in a transparent and secure manner in compliance with the rights of persons involved.
    • Caisse des Dépôts is committed to making continuous efforts to protect personal data in compliance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 amended and Regulation (EU) on data protection of 27 April 2016 (GDPR)
    • Caisse des Dépôts has a data protection officer (DPO) declared to the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority) and a team dedicated to personal data protection.

 

GENERALITIES

  • This personal data protection policy (“Policy”) describes what types of personal data Caisse des Dépôts et consignations is likely to collect as well as how Caisse des Dépôts et Consignations, as publisher of the www.caissedesdepots.fr website, secondary websites and services offered (referred to together as the “Website”) may use such data.

This Policy may be modified, supplemented or updated in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technical changes. Before you start browsing, you must refer to the latest version of the Policy.

Our aim is to provide you with our Policy and to regularly update you on this page on any potential changes made to this Policy, so that you are always fully informed of which categories of information we collect, how we use them, and the circumstances under which they may be disclosed. The Policy is an integral part of the Website’s General Conditions of Use, which the user states that he/she has read.

1 - Who collects Personal Data (Identity of the data controller)?

Unless otherwise stated in the Special conditions governing Private spaces, the personal data controller is Caisse des Dépôts et consignations whose registered address is located at 56, rue de Lille, 75007 PARIS.

 2 - What Personal Data is processed?

The notion “Personal Data” means any information relating to a natural person who is or can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to them.

When Caisse des Dépôts collects your Personal Data, such collection is carried out in a fair and transparent manner by providing notices on exercising your rights or references to this Policy.

E-mail addresses, identities (surname, first name), functions, telephone and fax numbers, employers, postal addresses, as well as messages relating to requests of information are the only Personal Data likely to be collected and processed by Caisse des Dépôts as part of information requests. In the context of Private Spaces, other Personal data than those listed above may be collected and processed as provided for in the Special Conditions of Use of these Spaces. 

Users’ Personal Data may be collected:

  • Via forms published on the Website;
  • When you register or use one of the Private Spaces available on the Website.

In this case, whatever the medium for collection, the compulsory nature of answers is specified on the forms. Should you not wish to provide such information, you may not be able to access some of the Website’s services or features. Other information is used to know you better and are therefore optional.

3 - What are the purposes and the legal grounds for the processing of your Personal Data?

The legal grounds for collection of personal data by Caisse des Dépôts are:

  • A legal obligation to which the data controller is subject or which is necessary for the performance of a public utility mission or which is subject to the exercise of public authority such as the management of specialised consignments and deposits, the “Ciclade” service created pursuant to the Act of 13 June 2014 (“Eckert Act”).
  • The performance of a contract and the observance of respective contractual obligations such as the provision of banking services;
  • Users’ consent when required by regulations in force, in particular as regards cookies or registration for events.

Subsidiarily, your Personal Data are also collected to prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking) and to improve browsing on the Website.

Caisse des Dépôts undertakes to only collect Personal Data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and to process such data in keeping with the purposes stated:

  • herein. In this respect, it is specified that Personal Data may be collected and used for the purposes of processing the User’s request or subscribing to electronic letters but also for statistical purposes;
  • in notices relating to forms and questionnaires published on the Website;
  • in the Special conditions of use of Private Spaces.

     

4 - Who receive and process your Personal Data?

Authorised Caisse des Dépôts personnel are recipients of your Personal Data.

Caisse des Dépôts may call on data processors (any company or legal entity that processes Personal Data according to Caisse des Dépôt’s instructions) for the processing of all or part of the Personal Data collected within the limit of what is necessary to provide their service.  Caisse des Dépôts undertakes to not sell, lease or transfer your Personal Data to third parties without your consent.

Website users’ Personal Data are stored within the French territory and are not transferred outside the European Union.

Caisse des Dépôts may disclose your Personal Data without your prior authorisation in order to comply with legal requirements. In light of this, you accept that Caisse des Dépôts transfer your Personal Data if it deems it necessary in order to comply with a writ, a mandate, a court decision or order, or with a competent authority as part of a specific investigation and particularly to defend its rights.

 5 - How long do we store your Personal Data?

Caisse des Dépôts processes and stores Personal Data in a secure environment for the duration necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected.

This duration may not exceed a period of one (1) year, unless otherwise provided in the notices relating to forms and questionnaires published on the Website or in the Special conditions of use of Private Spaces.

 6 - What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

In accordance with regulations in force, and particularly with the European Regulation (EU) of 27 April 2016, you have the following rights:

  • the right to access, rectification, updating and completeness of your Personal Data;
  • the right to erasure of your Personal Data when they are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous or outdated;
  • the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data;
  • the right to the portability of your Personal Data when such data are the subject of processing based on consent or on the performance of a contract;
  • the right to decide the fate of your Personal Data after death and to choose who Caisse des Dépôts should communicate (or not communicate) your Personal Data to;
  • the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

You may change or withdraw your instructions and orders concerning the fate of your Personal Data after death at any time. As soon as Caisse des Dépôts is made aware of your death and failing instructions or orders, Caisse des Dépôts undertakes to destroy your data, unless their retention is necessary for purposes of proof, to comply with a legal obligation or for purposes of scientific, historical or statistical research.

To exercise the rights defined above, you may contact Caisse des Dépôts by writing to the following address; Caisse des Dépôts et consignations –  Données Personnelles - Etablissement de Bordeaux – 5 rue du Vergne – 33059 BORDEAUX CEDEX or by e-mail to  mesdonneespersonnelles@caissedesdepots.fr.

You must state which Personal Data Caisse des Dépôts should correct, update or erase and provide your precise identity and a copy of a valid identity card (identity card or passport). Erasure requests are subject to the legal requirements imposed on Caisse des Dépôts, particularly as concerns the archiving of documents.

You possess the right to make a claim with the competent supervisory authority (CNIL) or to claim compensation before the competent courts should you consider that Caisse des Dépôts has not observed your rights.

7 - What technical and organisational measures are implemented to protect your Personal Data?

Caisse des Dépôts implements all useful technical and organisational measures to ensure the safety of Personal Data processing and their confidentiality.

As such Caisse des Dépôts takes all useful precautions, with regard to the nature of the data processed and the risks of the processing, to preserve the security of the Personal Data and to prevent them from being altered or damaged or accessed by non-authorized third parties.

Caisse des Dépôts ensures that it puts in place the physical protection of hosting facilities and centres, authentication processes with personal and secure access, connection logging and the encryption of certain categories of Personal Data according to the risks present for each Personal Data processing operation.

Caisse des Dépôts implements the appropriate organisational measures with regards to the status of our institution, in particular through crisis management exercises to test preparation for external attacks and through raising the awareness of personnel regarding Personal Data security.

8 - How is your Personal Data used via Social networks?

You have the option of clicking on icons for social networks Twitter, Facebook or LinkedIn that are present on the Website.

When you use social networks, Caisse des Dépôts may have access to Personal Data that you may have stated as public or accessible on Twitter, Facebook or LinkedIn profiles.

Caisse des Dépôts does not use nor create any database, independent from these social networks, using the information published on the accounts of each social network nor does Caisse des Dépôts process any Personal Data or data relating to individual’s personal life through this medium.

9 - How do we process the personal data of underage individuals?

The Website is mainly addressed to adults able to enter into commitments in accordance with French and European law.  However, some Private Spaces may be accessible to underage individuals.

Users under the age of 16 must first get their legal representatives consent prior to entering their data on the Website. Save for legal requirements, Caisse des Dépôts may directly inform the legal representative of the specific categories of data collected from the underage individual and of the possibility to oppose to the collection and the storing of Personal Data.

10 – How are the cookies saved on the Website processed?

A cookie is a small text file that may be placed on your device during the consultation of a website. A cookie file allows its transmitter to identify the device on which it is stored (ex: computer, tablet or mobile phone), during the period of validity or recording of said cookie.

By using the Website, you agree that cookies, as described below, may be placed on your machine in accordance with this document (box to tick for some cookies to measure audiences). On the Website, the Opt-Out option in place for the cookies set out in the paragraph entitled “AT Internet statistics and audience measurement cookies”, below, enables you to block the collection of browsing information. If you wish to enable it, click here.

For your complete information, some cookies are essential to the use of the website, others optimise and personalise the content displayed. Cookies placed on the Website may be deposited by Caisse des Dépôts or by third parties.

 

10.1 Cookies deposited by Caisse des Dépôts

Caisse des Dépôts uses 4 categories of cookies whose purposes are set out below:

  • AT Internet statistics and audience measurement cookies

    In order to better serve you and improve users’ experience on our Website, we use AT Internet browsing analysis and Internet audience measurement cookies. Information relating to your use of the Website (including your IP address) generated by such cookies are sent to a server located in France and stored there.

    The sole purpose of these cookies is to measure the audience on the Website’s pages, in order to evaluate the content published and the Website’s ergonomics.

    The use of the deposited cookie is strictly limited to the production of anonymous traffic statistics. Use of these cookies does not enable the identification of individuals. The data collected are therefore not cross-referenced with other personal data processing operations.

    We draw internet users’ attention to the fact that part of the Website uses other types of statistics and audience measurement cookies.

  • Statistics and audience measurement cookies used

    Part of the Website uses other types of browsing statistics and audience measurement cookies than those by AT Internet.

Part of the Website using other types of cookies than those by AT Internet Type of Cookies used

www.retraitesolidarite.caissedesdepots.fr

Retirement portal

Google Analytics

www.seringas.caissedesdepots.fr

French register of GHG emission quotas and credits

Webtrends

http://consignations.caissedesdepots.fr

Consignment portal

Webtrends

www.prets.caissedesdepots.fr

Loan portal

Webtrends

www.ciclade.caissedesdepots.fr

Teleservice enabling the return of funds from inactive bank accounts, life insurance contracts and unclaimed capitalisation bonds

Webtrends
https://notaires.caissedesdepots.fr Webtrends
https://huissiers-justice.caissedesdepots.fr

Webtrends

 

 

These cookies collect and store the following information anonymously:

(i) where a User has come from (search engine, key search words, link)

(ii) number of visits of each user, and date of the first visit, the preceding visit and the current visit;

(iii) how long the user was on the Website: time at which the visit started and approximately when the visit ended.

 

By using this website and by ticking the box “Ok, I understand”, you expressly agree to your personal data being processed by Caisse des Dépôts according to the aforementioned conditions and purposes.

The date of expiry of such cookies is a maximum of one (1) year following the date when they were first deposited.

You may disable the settings for these browsing analysis and audience measurement cookies. However, should you do so, you will no longer be able to use all of the features of this Website.

In order to disable these cookies, please click on the “disable cookies” button below.

You may find more information on analytic cookies, and in particular how to disable them, by following the links below:

 

For cookies deposited by Google Analytics:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr

 

For cookies deposited by Xiti (AT Internet)

http://www.xiti.com/fr/optout.aspx

  • Authentication cookies

    This cookie is installed once you connect to your account. On your next connection to the Website, the cookie enables us to identify you as an existing user, which avoids you being required to enter your identifier to connect. We use these cookies to recognise you and therefore show you good information and personalise your use.

    If you prefer to not install this cookie, you can delete it by changing your browser settings. We draw your attention to the fact that limiting the use of cookies by the Website may cause a deterioration in the use of the Website.

  • Preference cookies

    We use these cookies to help your browser to remember your preferences on our Website, such as:

  • your preferred language,
  • your communication preferences, etc.

If you prefer to not install this cookie, you can delete it by changing your browser settings. We draw your attention to the fact that limiting the use of cookies by the Website may cause a deterioration in the use of the Website.

We draw your attention to the fact that most browsers accept cookies by default. However, you may decide to block these cookies or request that your browser send you an alert when a website attempts to place a cookie on your device.

To change how your browser manages cookies, you may change your settings in the privacy tab. However, be aware that, as specified above, some features of the Website may no longer work.

The configuration is different for each browser. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will enable you to know how to change your cookie settings.

For Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en

For Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-Cookies

For FireFox: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/cookies-informations-sites-enregistrent?redirectlocale=fr&redirectslug=G%C3%A9rer+les+cookies

For Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

 

10.2. Third-party cookies

For cookies deposited by third parties, these are third-party cookies deposited by external companies, under their responsibility.

 

10.3. Cookie management

You have several ways to manage cookies.

You may choose to disable these cookies at any time. You can accept or reject them on a case-by-case basis or systematically reject them once and for all.

We remind you that changing your settings is likely to change your access to our services requiring the use of cookies.

According to the type of cookies that you wish to disable, you may do this:

  • By changing your browser settings

Most web browsers accept cookies by default. However, you may decide to block these cookies or request that your browser send you an alert when a website attempts to place a cookie on your device.

To change how your browser manages cookies, you may change your settings in the privacy tab.

However, be aware that some features of the Website may no longer work.

The configuration is different for each browser. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will enable you to know how to change your cookie settings.

For Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr&hlrm=en

For Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-Cookies

For FireFox: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/cookies-informations-sites-enregistrent?redirectlocale=fr&redirectslug=G%C3%A9rer+les+cookies

For Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

 

11 - How can you learn about changes to our Policy?

In case that changes are made to this Policy by Caisse des Dépôts, these will be published on the Website and shall be effective as from publication. We invite you to refer to our Policy on each visit in order to consult the latest version available on the Website.

 

12. How to contact Us - DPO?

Should you have questions regarding the use of the Personal Data by Caisse des Dépôts, you may contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) by filling out the contact form at the following address http://www.caissedesdepots.fr/protection-des-donnees-personnelles.

 

 

 

Haut de page